Winnfield Tiger Football

Winnfield in the Final Polls
Home
2017 Schedule and Results
A Comprehensive Narrative History of Tiger Football
THE TEAMS
THE PLAYERS
THE COACHES
THE GAMES
SCHOOL RECORDS and Top Individual Rushing, Reception, Return and Kicking Performances
Team Top Ten Standards of Excellence (and not)
Program Milestones
TIGER OPPONENTS
First 100 Years Poll Results (1909 to 2008)
All Century Poll Results (1909 to 1999)
Stokes/Walker Stadium
Who's Who (Players and Coaches)
Photo Album
Links
Louisiana High School Football Championships
Personal Lists
Acknowledgements, Special Request and How to Contact Me
Articles

 
WSHS FOOTBALL TEAMS WHO ENDED THE REGULAR SEASON RANKED
    
YearRankPlayoff WinsPlayoff Finish
19611NoneLost in first round to Tallulah 0-12
19663NoneLost in first round to #8 Jesuit (Sp) 7-39
1968T5ur Northwood (Sp) 7-0)Lost in second round to #4 Westlake 20-27
19712#9 Jennings 34-0, #10 Haughton 20-13, #7 Hahnville 14-13Lost in finals to #4 South Lafourche 0-10
1972T8NoneLost in first round to #3 Crowley 7-8
19736NoneLost in first round to #10 Westlake 6-14
19763#4 Jennings 13-6, #7 Haughton 29-3, #9 Catholic (BR) 37-13Lost in finals to #2 Jesuit (Sp) 0-7
19782ur Tallulah 27-7, ur Bunkie 31-7Lost in Quarterfinals to #5 St. Louis 20-21
19795ur Vadalia 28-6, #1 St. Louis 14-9, ur Delhi 47-27Lost in Semi-finals to #3 John Curtis 7-21
19809NoneDid not make playoffs
19813ur Vidalia 27-6, ur McCall 35-0, ur Vinton 28-17Lost in semi-finals to #5 E. D. White 7-15
19826ur Rayville 45-6, #7 Springhill 14-12, #4 Ferriday 32-14, #3 E. D. White 50-8Won in finals to #1 John Curtis 23-14
19833First round byeLost in second round to #2 Springhill 21-28
198410NoneLost in first round to unranked Rayville 13-14 
1987T15NoneLost in first round to #12 Breaux Bridge 10-13
199110#11 Springhill 19-0Lost in second round to #9 Ferriday 6-28
19944ur Benton 55-28Lost in second round to #7 Springhill 6-44
199510ur North Caddo 53-27Lost in second round to unranked Jennings 0-20
199912ur Lake Charles - Boston 15-8Lost in second round to #6 Notre Dame  13-41
20006ur Bunkie 41-13, #12 St. James 20-19Lost in Quarterfinals to  to #14 Westlake 6-41
200110ur Donaldsonville 34-6Lost in second round to unranked E. D. White 38-42
20039ur Jena 56-30Lost in second round to #11 Teurlings 14-24
200914ur St. Thomas Aqainas 21-18Lost in second round to unranked Riverside 14-21
20112ur Jeanerette 70-0, ur St. Thomas Aquinas 41-0, #5 Episcopal 27-24 OT, #6 Calvary 41-21Lost in finals to #1 John Curtis 3-33
20124ur Dunham 31-0Lost in second round to unranked Many 14-21
20136ur Bunkie 48-6, ur Carver 35-18, #16 Vinton 13-0Lost in semi-finals to #5 Kinder 21-26
    
    
YearRank  
19611  
19712  
19782  
20112  
19663  
19763  
19813  
19833  
19944  
20124  
1968T5  
19795  
19736  
19826  
20006  
20136  
1972T8  
19809  
20039  
198410  
199110  
199510  
200110  
199912  
200914  
1987T15  

Enter subhead content here

Enter content here

Enter content here

Enter content here

Enter content here

Enter supporting content here