Winnfield Tiger Football

Comparison of Decades

Home
2017 Schedule and Results
A Comprehensive Narrative History of Tiger Football
THE TEAMS
THE PLAYERS
THE COACHES
THE GAMES
SCHOOL RECORDS and Top Individual Rushing, Reception, Return and Kicking Performances
Team Top Ten Standards of Excellence (and not)
Program Milestones
TIGER OPPONENTS
First 100 Years Poll Results (1909 to 2008)
All Century Poll Results (1909 to 1999)
Stokes/Walker Stadium
Who's Who (Players and Coaches)
Photo Album
Links
Louisiana High School Football Championships
Personal Lists
Acknowledgements, Special Request and How to Contact Me
Articles

 1950s1960s1970s1980s1990s2000s2010s
Overall Games Played10711011611211211377
Overall Wins41648679656652
Overall Losses61403033474725
Overall Winning Percentage0.4070.6090.7410.7050.580.5840.667
District Games Played404177514044
District Wins182159363022
District Winning Percentage0.4630.5240.7660.7060.750.5
Regular Season Games Played105104999810010059
Regular Season Wins41637571616140
Regular Season Losses59352428393919
Regular Season Winning Percentage0.4140.6090.7410.7250.610.610.678
Playoff Games Played261714121318
Playoff Wins011184412
Playoff Winning Percentage00.1670.6470.5710.3330.3080.667
Playoff Teams2567885
Quarterfinalist or beyond0042013
Finalist0021001
Overall Pts. Scored132819872887304627172303
Regular Season  Pts. Scored132219332553271925052047
Playoff Pts. Scored654334327212256
Overall PPG Scoring Average12.4118.0624.8927.224.2622.8
Regular Season PPG Scoring Avg.12.5918.5925.7927.7425.0522.74
Playoff PPG Scoring Avg.3919.6523.3617.6723.27
Overall Pts. Allowed202013631074169222312011
Regular Season Pts. Allowed19621206889150118651681
Playoff Pts. Allowed58157185191366330
Overall PPG Allowed Avg.18.8812.399.2615.1119.9219.91
Regular Season PPG Allowed Avg.18.6911.68.9815.3218.6518.68
Playoff PPG Allowed Avg. 2926.1710.8813.6430.528.39
1st-Team All State Players2418877 12
Bold: Indicates leader in that category.

Home and Away Record - By Decade
 Home Away
1920s21-7-1 0.741 4-7-00.417
1930s21-17-50.547 7-39-50.186
1940s30-18-50.613 10-33-00.233
1950s23-29-10.443 18-32-40.37
1960s32-17-30.644 32-23-20.579
1970s46-13-00.78 40-17-00.702
1980s38-17-00.691 40-16-00.714
1990s34-24-00.586 31-23-00.574
2000s36-20-0

0.643

 24-19-00.558
2010s13-2-0

0.867

 4-4-0

0.5

TOTAL287-163-150.633 210-213-180.497